Our Privacy Policy

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. 

Privacy of personal information is important to our office. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide. This document describes our privacy policies.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, address, phone number, family status), their health (e.g., health history, health conditions, treatment received) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, etc.) Personal information differs from business information (e.g., an individual's business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

PRIMARY PURPOSES
Like all Health Care Providers, we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our patients. For our patients, the primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide massage therapy treatment. For example, we collect information about a patient's health history, including their family history, physical condition and function in order to help us assess what their health needs are, to advise them of their options and then to provide the health care they choose to have.

OUR WEB SITE
We only collect and use personal information (e.g, e-mail address) that you give us to respond to your email message, or to remind you of your appointment.
 

RELATED AND SECONDARY PURPOSES
Like most organizations we also use personal information for other secondary purposes related to our primary purpose. Some common examples are as follows:

  • Invoicing and collecting unpaid accounts.
  • External audits by licensing peer reviews, etc., may on our behalf review patient files, i.e. The College of Massage Therapists of Ontario ( CMTO)
  • Various government agencies (e.g., Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commission, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review our files. In these circumstances, we may consult with professionals (e.g., lawyers) who will investigate the matter and report back to us.
  • We provide ongoing treatment for many of our patients over a period of years for which our previous records are helpful. We retain our patient information for a minimum of ten years after the last contact to enable us to respond to those questions (Our regulatory College also requires us to retain our records)
  • If Caroline I Bieze Massage therapy practice was to be sold, the purchaser would want to conduct a "due diligence" review of the office records to ensure that it is a viable business. This due diligence may involve some review of our accounting and service files. The purchaser would not be able to remove or record personal information and must abide by a written agreement to keep all personal information confidential before being provided access to the files.

PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason we follow these procedures:

  • Paper information is stored in locked filing cabinets.
  • Electronic hardware is under supervision by us.
  • Electronic information (e.g., e-transfer payments) is transmitted through a direct line.
  • We are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill our duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.

 

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any questions you might have about your care and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies. However, we do not want to keep personal information too long in order to protect your privacy.

We keep our files for ten years after your last visit with us. We destroy paper files by shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed. Records may be forwarded to another practitioner with your written or verbal consent. 

DO YOU HAVE A QUESTION?
Our Information Officer, Caroline Bieze, RMT can be reached at:

79 Wilson Street, Oakville, ON L6K 3G4 Canada

She will attempt to answer any questions you might have.


Privacy Policy Facebook Twitter More...
Website Design and hosting by: Creative Solutions Canada